RMTC-DHH

RMTC-DHH

Resource Materials and Technology Center for the Deaf/Hard of Hearing

Are schools required to provide an interpreter for extracurricular activities?

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) Title 34, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) section 300.117, requires accessibility to all components of the educational process, including school-sponsored activities (e.g., related services, assemblies, field trips, extracurricular activities, athletics).

In providing or arranging for the provision of nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess periods, and the services and activities set forth in §300.107, each public agency must ensure that each child with a disability participates with nondisabled children in the extracurricular services and activities to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that child. The public agency must ensure that each child with a disability has the supplementary aids and services determined by the child’s IEP Team to be appropriate and necessary for the child to participate in nonacademic settings.

The information contained in the FAQs does not constitute legal advice. Please refer to the original sources listed in each FAQ for more information.